Results – 2013

Godric Cycling Club – 25 Mile Handicap Time Trial – Saturday 12th April 2013
1 Matthew Smith Team Velo Velocity 0.53.42
2 Stuart Pryce Strada Sport 0.58.31
3 Sean Taylor R.A.F. C.A. 0.58.54
4 Danny Watkins Anglia Velo 1.00.08
5 Matthew Smith N.C.A 1.00.37
6 Simon Boyle Stowmarket C.C. 1.00.46
7 Nick Esser Strada Sport 1.02.09
8 Paul Dennington V. C. Barrachi 1.02.41
9 Mark Ready Diss & Dist. C.C. 1.03.40
10 Morris Bacon Godric C.C. 1.04.13
11 Huw Jones Anglia Velo 1.04.25
12 Chris Womack V.C. Baracchi 1.05.10
13 Richard Reade Norwich A.B.C. 1.06.13
14 John Swanbury V.C. Barrachi 1.07.32
15 Brian Davies Anglia Velo 1.08.18
16 Nigel Hodge Tri-Anglia 1.08.52
17 Jenny Anderson Great Yarmouth C.C. 1.09.15
18 Doug Reilly Godric C.C. 1.10.29
19 James Oxbury Norwich A.B.C. 1.13.47
20 Gavin Sumner Godric C.C. 1.20.47

25 mile Time Trial on Saturday 13th April 2013
1. Will Bamber V C Norwich 0.59.19
2. Simon Scott Anglia Velo 0.59.36
3. Mark Ready Diss & District C C 1.02.16
4. Hugh Jones Anglia Velo 1.03.47
5. George Kerridge V C Baracchi 1.04.19
6. John Swanbury V C Baracchi 1.05.07
7. Sally Withey V C Norwich 1.06.35
8. Geoff Reeves Godric C C 1.09.25
9. Gavin Sumner Godric C C 1.14.47
10. Simon Baker Godric C C 1.21.32

10 mile Time Trial on Tuesday 23rd April 2013
1 Jim Burgess Anglia Velo 20.52
2 Will Bamber V C Norwich 23.25
3 Tom Sharpe V C Norwich 23.52
4 George Kerridge V C Baracchi 24.34
5 Steve Summons V C Baracchi 24.44
6 Jack Payne Anglia Velo 24.51
7 Matthew Smith NCA 24.52
8 Alan Hale Anglia Velo 25.04
9 Ben Howell Strada Sport 25.12
10 Chris Womack V C Baracchi 25.23
11 Hugh Jones Anglia Velo 25.34
12 Sally Withey V C Norwich 25.42
13 Aaron Frisby Iceni Velo 25.51
14 P Tuttle Iceni Velo 25.59
15 Geoff Reeves Godric C C 26.24
16 David Gilbert Tri Anglia 26.52
17 Jonathan Vaughan Iceni Velo 27.27
18 Gavin Sumner Godric C C 27.29
19 Brendon King Tri Anglia 27.30
20 John Thompson V C Baracchi 28.18

10 mile Time trial on Tuesday 30th April 2013
1 Tom Sharpe V C Norwich 24.15
2 John Dupen V C Baracchi 24.31
3 Mark Newnham V C Baracchi 24.39
4 Steve Summons V C Baracchi 25.18
5 John Swanbury V C Baracchi 25.39
6 Jack Payne Anglia Velo 25.42
7 Dale Skoulding Private 26.21
8 Nicki Hawkes Team VeloVelocity 26.30
9 Geoff Reeves Godric C C 26.40
10 James Oxbury Norwich A B C 27.03
11 Jenny Anderson Gt.Yarmouth C C 27.48
12 Gavin Sumner Godric C C 28.04
13 Gt. Yarmouth C C Plomesgate C C 30.35

10 mile Time Trial on Tuesday 14th May 2013
1 Jim Burgess Anglia Velo 21.16
2 Matt Smith NCA 23.46
3 Jack Payne Anglia Velo 25.15
4 Piers Arnold Tri-Anglia 25.19
5 Jenny Anderson Gt. Yarmouth C C 27.15
6 Chris Arnold Tri-Anglia 27.53
7 Douglas Reilly Godric C C 31.16

10 mile Time Trial on Tuesday 21st. May 2013
1 Jim Burgess Anglia Velo 20.56
2 Simon Boyle Stowmarket C C 23.18
3 Tom Sharpe V C Norwich 23.30
4 Stuart Pryce Strada Sport 24.16
5 Jonny Hawes Unattached 24.49
6 Chris Roberts Gt. Yarmouth C C 24.52
7 Jack Payne Anglia Velo 25.10
8 David Sweeting Diss & District C C 25.14
9 Chris Arnold Tri-Anglia 25.55
10 John Swanbury V C Baracchi 26.14
11 Robert Chenery Unattached 27.29
12 Gavin Sumner Godric C C 27.49
13 Doug Reilly Godric C C 31.10

10 mile Time Trial on Tuesday 28th. May 2013
1 Chris Guy Iceni Velo 22.11
2 Matt Smith NCA 23.33
3 Piers Arnold Tri- Anglia 24.14
4 Jack Payne Anglia Velo 24.23
5 John Swanbury V C Baracchi 25.46
6 Gavin Sumner Godric C C 26.48
7 Chris Arnold Tri- Anglia 27.23
8 Ray Ross Comrades C C 28.56

10 mile Time Trial on Tuesday 11th. June 2013
1 Iain Robertson Tri-Anglia 22.27
2 Piers Arnold Tri-Anglia 23.22
3 Tony Robertson Tri-Anglia 23.43
4 Jack Payne Anglia Velo 23.58
5 Alan Hale Anglia Velo 24.37
6 Allistair Banks V C Baracchi 24.53
7 Paul Lewis Team Velo Velocity 24.57
8 Huw Jones Anglia Velo 25.10
9 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo 25.11
10 Mark Womack V C Baracchi 25.37
11 John Swanbury V C Baracchi 25.43
12 Paul White Diss & District C C 25.47
13 Jenny Anderson Gt Yarmouth C C 25.48
14 Gavin Sumner Godric C C 25.56
15 Kate Scotter Iceni Velo 25.56
16 Chris Arnold Tri-Anglia 26.38
17 Michael Ellington Iceni Velo 28.45
18 Ray Ross Comrades C C 29.10
19 Marcus Riseborough Unattached 29.19

25 mile Time Trial on Tuesday 18th. June 2013
1 Lee Calderon Iceni Velo 0.56.48
2 Mat Smith N C A 0.58.53
3 Peter Hargreaves Strada Sport 0.59.45
4 Peter Johnson Norwich A B C 1.01.40
5 Richard Parrotte Shaftesbury C C 1.01.51
6 George Kerridge V C Baracchi 1.02.07
7 Philip Hargreaves V C Norwich 1.03.55
8 Huw Jones Anglia Velo 1.04.37
9 John Swanbury V C Baracchi 1.04.47
10 Allistair Banks V C Baracchi 1.05.06
11 Nicky Hawkes Velo Velocity 1.05.28
12 Mark Womack V C Baracchi 1.06.22
13 Jenny Anderson Gt Yarmouth C C 1.06.44
14 Gavin Sumner Godric C C 1.07.30
15 Simon Baker Godric C C 1.21.34

25 mile Club Time Trial on Tuesday 25th. June 2013
1 Will Bamber V C Norwich 0.56.45
2 Harley Matthews Strada Sport 0.57.02
3 Richard Dunnett Diss & Dist. C C 0.57.03
4 Peter Hargreaves Strada Sport 1.00.24
5 Mark Ready Diss & Dist. C C 1.01.40
6 Peter Johnson Norwich A B C 1.01.48
7 Glyn Thomas V C Norwich 1.01.56
8 Martin Dunnett Diss & Dist. C C 1.02.09
9 Piers Arnold Tri-Anglia 1.03.34
10 Chris Womack V C Baracchi 1.04.06
11 John Swanbury V C Baracchi 1.04.31
12 Paul White Diss & Dist. C C 1.08.10
13 Mark Womack V C Baracchi 1.08.16
14 Gavin Sumner Godric C C 1.08.22
15 Chris Arnold Tri- Anglia 1.12.26
16 Richard Allen V C Baracchi 1.16.39

10 mile ClubTime Trial on Tuesday 9th. July 2013
1 Harley Matthews Strada Sport 21.40
2 Lee Calderon Iceni Velo 22.28
3 Matt Smith Norwich C A 23.14
4 Piers Arnold Tri-Anglia 23.20
5 Simon Millard Iceni Velo 23.24
=6 Terry Doughty Godric C C 24.24
=6 Glyn Thomas V C Norwich 24.24
8 Chris Womack V C Baracchi 24.43
9 Richard Sergeant Tri-Anglia 25.15
10 Nigel Hodge Tri-Anglia 25.16
11 Huw Jones Anglia Velo 25.58
12 Chris Arnold Tri-Anglia 26.06
13 John Vidler Plomsgate C C 27.50
14 Douglas Reilly Godric C C 28.34
15 Jim Caplin Godric C C 30.00
John Swanbury/Ali Banks (Tandem) V C Baracchi 23.10

Godric Club 10 mile T.T on Tuesday 23.07.13
1 Jim Burgess Anglia Velo 21.18
2 Simon Boyle Stowmarket C C 22.08
3 Stuart Pryce Strada Sport 22.11
4 Piers Arnold Tri-Anglia 23.18
5 Simon Scott Anglia Velo 23.20
6 Matt Smith N C A 23.34
7 Pete Johnson Norwich A B C 23.59
8 Terry Doughty Godric C C 24.18
9 Steve Summons V C Baracchi 24.36
10 R Fiddament Strada Sport 24.38
11 Jack Payne Anglia Velo 24.42
12 Chris Womack V C Baracchi 24.43
13 Nigel Hodge Tri-Anglia 24.51
14 Martin Sida-Page Anglia Velo 24.54
15 Mark Womack V C Baracchi 25.49
16 Chris Arnold Tri-Anglia 25.54
17 Karl Sherry Tri-Anglia 25.55
18 Gavin Sumner Godric C C 26.31
19 Doug Reilly Godric C C 26.42
20 John Vidler Plomesgate C C 27.33
21 Ray Ross Comrades C C 27.45
22 Marcus Riseborough Unattached 28.09
23 Steve Elvin Tri-Anglia 28.38
24 John Thompson V C Baracchi 28.46
25 Jim Caplin Godric C C 29.48
John Swanbury/Ali Banks (Tandem) V C Baracchi 23.05

Godric Club 10 mile T.T on Tuesday 30.07.13
1 Joe Skipper Strada Sport 21.03
2 Stuart Pryce Strada Sport 21.53
3 Ryan Ostler Ipswich Tri-Club 21.54
4 Will Bamber V C Norwich 22.19
5 Andy Tyler C C Breckland 22.20
6 Richard Fiddament Unattached 24.17
7 John Parks Stowmarket C C 24.28
8 Terry Doughty Godric C C 24.34
9 Sally Withey V C Norwich 25.01
10 Nigel Hodge Tri-Anglia 25.30
11 Huw Jones Anglia Velo 25.35
12 Jayne Williams Stowmarket C C 26.08
13 Stephen Hales Unattached 26.22
14 Gareth Townsend Unattached 26.37
15 Douglas Reilly Godric C C 26.52
16 John Vidler Plomesgate C C 27.49
17 Ray Ross Comrades C C 28.53
Tandems :-
1 Jim Burgess/Simon Scott (Anglia Velo) 20.40
2 John Swanbury/Ali Banks (VC Baracchi) 23.23

Godric Club 10 mile T.T on Tuesday 06.08.13
1 Will Bamber V C Norwich 22.03
2 Matt Smith Norwich C A 23.27
3 Tommy Power Strada Sport 23.41
4 Ben Howell Unattached 24.19
5 Chris Womack V C Baracchi 24.20
6 John Dupen V C Baracchi 24.28
7 Steve Summons V C Baracchi 24.43
8 Alex Pennington Gt. Yarmouth C C 24.50
9 Richard Fiddament Unattached 25.01
10 Alan Hales Anglia Velo 25.05
11 Nigel Hodge Tri-Anglia 25.08
12 Paul White Diss & District C C 25.26
13 Huw Jones Anglia Velo 25.42
14 Sally Withey V C Norwich 25.45
15 Chris Arnold Tri-Anglia 26.05
16 Gareth Townsend Unattached 26.15
17 Gavin Sumner Godric C C 26.29
18 Mark Womack V C Baracchi 26.36
19 James Oxbury Norwich A B C 27.11
20 Ray Ross Comrades C C 27.54
21 John Thompson V C Baracchi 28.49
2 – Up Team Time Trial
1 S Gorbut(Diss)/S Warren (Anglia Velo) 21.47
2 Piers Arnold & Matt Lawes (Tri Anglia) 23.35
3 Terry & Justin Doughty (Godric C C) 24.38
4 Jim Caplin & Pat Sheppard (Godric C C) 30.21
Tandem
John Swanbury/Ali Banks (VC Baracchi) 23.32

Godric Club 10 mile T.T on Tuesday 13.08.13
1 Jim Burgess Anglia Velo 21.36
=2 Lee Calderon Iceni Velo 22.19
=2 Will Bamber V C Norwich 22.19
4 Chris Skinner API-Metrow 22.37
5 Iain Robertson Tri-Harder 22.38
6 Steve Hurrell API-Metrow 23.14
7 Matt Smith Norwich C A 23.27
8 Joe McDonald Godric C C 24.05
9 Owen Marsden V C Norwich 24.18
10 Richard Fiddament Iceni Velo 24.21
11 John Dupen V C Baracchi 24.30
12 Mark Farrow Strada Sport 24.35
13 Jack Payne Anglia Velo 24.44
14 Terry Doughty Godric C C 24.56
15 Martin Sida-Page Anglia Velo 24.59
16 Salley Withey V C Norwich 25.09
17 Nigel Hodge Tri-Anglia 25.23
18 Huw Jones Anglia Velo 25.39
19 Stefan Bolam Unattached 25.46
20 Justin Doughty Godric C C 25.55
21 Jenny Anderson Gt Yarmouth C C 26.13
22 Gareth Townsend Iceni Velo 26.26
23 Jen Smart V C Norwich 26.26
24 Gavin Sumner Godric C C 26.31
25 Louise Marsden V C Norwich 26.35
26 Mark Womack V C Baracchi 26.39
27 Chris Arnold Tri-Anglia 26.39
28 John Thompson V C Baracchi 28.42
29 Jim Caplin Godric C C 28.51
Tandems
1 J Burgess/Simon Scott (Anglia Velo) 20.24
2 J Swanbury/A Banks (V C Baracchi) 23.03

Godric Club 25 mile T.T on Saturday 31.08.13
1 Joe Skipper Strada Sport 0.53.12
2 Will Bamber V C Norwich 0.56.18
3 Harley Matthews Strada Sport 0.56.52
4 Lee Calderon Iceni Sport 0.57.33
5 Matt Smith NCA 0.59.01
6 Jay Lingwood Gt Yarmouth C C 0.59.05
7 M Westrup Strada Sport 0.59.06
8 G Kerridge V C Baracchi 1.01.25
9 John Dupen V C Baracchi 1.03.58
10 Sally Withey V C Norwich 1.04.31
11 C Lacey Stowmarket C C 1.04.58
12 Nicki Hawkes Velo Velocity 1.06.26
13 Nigel Hodge Tri-Anglia 1.06.26
14 Jenny Anderson Gt Yarmouth C C 1.06.50
15 D Gilbert Tri-Anglia 1.08.25
16 Jim Caplin Godric C C 1.13.02
Tandem:- J Swanbury/A Banks (V C Baracchi) 0.59.49

Godric CC/NABC/EACC Hill Climb 13/10/13
1.Chris Jackson(Jnr)StradaSport 2.34.5
2.Ben Beynon UEA CC 2.35.5
3.James Trenchard Godric CC 2.38.6*
4.Barney Horne NABC 2.41.8
5.Tommy Power Strada 2.46.1
6.Ben Howell Strada 2.47.4
7.Billy Barraclough UEA 2.51.2
8.Wayne Barber Strada 2.52.7
9.Roger Keely Godric 3.04.1 **
10.Troy Douglas-Collow (Juv) Godric 3.05.2 ***
11.Scott Marshall Godric 3.07.4
12.Matt Smith Norfolk C.A. 3.07.5
13.Josh Carr Norfolk C.A. 3.14.2
14.Martin Risebro Godric 3.22.1
15.John Barnes Godric 3.22.9
16.Michael Eglington Iceni Velo 3.23.3
17.Gavin Sumner Godric 3.26.6
18.Doug Reilly Godric 3.28.8
19.Simon Baker Godric 3.33.6
20.Scott Hewitt Godric 4.06.1
21.Robert Baxter(JUV) NABC 4.24.6

*Club Champion
**Godric Novice Award
*** Godric Junior Champion